Is The BAKERY at ASDA Tempting 20 Brownie Mini Bites Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithins
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dark Chocolate (14%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Mango Kernel Oil, Sal Oil, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Humectant (Glycerol), Egg Powder, Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Salt
Check The BAKERY at ASDA Tempting 20 Brownie Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA Tempting 20 Brownie Mini Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


