Is THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD Soy Free?

Description
Stern's Bakery is known for its authentic sourdough bread, made through a real fermentation process. The result is an artisanal loaf with a heavenly taste that can be enjoyed throughout the day. Customers appreciate the bread's versatility, as it complements breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Some individuals find the sourdough flavor to be too weak, while others believe it is perfect. Additionally, people admire the appearance of the bread and mention that it is often delivered on time or even earlier than expected.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stern's Bakery is known for its authentic sourdough bread, made through a real fermentation process. The result is an artisanal loaf with a heavenly taste that can be enjoyed throughout the day. Customers appreciate the bread's versatility, as it complements breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Some individuals find the sourdough flavor to be too weak, while others believe it is perfect. Additionally, people admire the appearance of the bread and mention that it is often delivered on time or even earlier than expected.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), FUMARIC ACID, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE.
Check THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


