Is ASDA Butcher's Selection 2 Lamb Rump Steaks with Garlic & Rosemary Rub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lamb
- xanthan gum
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Lamb, Sugar, Herbs (Parsley, Rosemary, Thyme), Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Garlic Extract
Check ASDA Butcher's Selection 2 Lamb Rump Steaks with Garlic & Rosemary Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Butcher's Selection 2 Lamb Rump Steaks with Garlic & Rosemary Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ROASTED GARLIC & ROSEMARY POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES
Kinder's Seasoning Butcher's Burger Blend With Cracked Pepper and Garlic
Little Potato Company Roasted Garlic, Rosemary & Thyme Fresh Creamer Potatoes With Seasoning Pack, Roasted Garlic, Rosemary & Thyme
Izzio Rosemary Garlic With Olive Oil and Sea Salt Focaccia, Rosemary Garlic With Olive Oil and Sea Salt
ASDA Butcher's Selection Lean Beef Mince (Typically Less Than 5% Fat)
Where to buy
ASDA Butcher's Selection 2 Lamb Rump Steaks with Garlic & Rosemary Rub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


