Is ASDA Butcher's Selection 2 Lamb Rump Steaks with Garlic & Rosemary Rub Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lamb
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Lamb, Sugar, Herbs (Parsley, Rosemary, Thyme), Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Garlic Extract
Check ASDA Butcher's Selection 2 Lamb Rump Steaks with Garlic & Rosemary Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Butcher's Selection 2 Lamb Rump Steaks with Garlic & Rosemary Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ROASTED GARLIC & ROSEMARY POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES
Kinder's Seasoning Butcher's Burger Blend With Cracked Pepper and Garlic
Little Potato Company Roasted Garlic, Rosemary & Thyme Fresh Creamer Potatoes With Seasoning Pack, Roasted Garlic, Rosemary & Thyme
Izzio Rosemary Garlic With Olive Oil and Sea Salt Focaccia, Rosemary Garlic With Olive Oil and Sea Salt
ASDA Butcher's Selection Lean Beef Mince (Typically Less Than 5% Fat)
Where to buy
ASDA Butcher's Selection 2 Lamb Rump Steaks with Garlic & Rosemary Rub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


