Is ASDA Butcher's Selection Cajun Beef Steaks Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef (97%), Paprika, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Garlic Granules, Onion Granules, Onion Powder, Ground Red Pepper, Red Bell Peppers, Oregano, Black Pepper, Chillies, Sugar, Ground Cayenne Chilli, Cumin, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Parsley Flakes, Thyme, Sunflower Oil, Paprika Extract
Check ASDA Butcher's Selection Cajun Beef Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Butcher's Selection Cajun Beef Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Roli Roti Butcher's Organic Beef Bone Broth, 24 Fl Oz
Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks
THE BUTCHER'S TRIO BRISKET, CHUCK & SHORT RIB BEEF PATTIES, THE BUTCHER'S TRIO
Steak-umm Sliced Steaks All-Natural 100% Beef, 27oz 18 Count Family Twin Pack (Frozen)
100% PURE BEEF SANDWICH STEAKS
Where to buy
ASDA Butcher's Selection Cajun Beef Steaks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


