Is ASDA Succulent Extra Tasty Small Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken stock powder
- chicken fat
- whole chicken
- xanthan gum
chicken stock powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Chicken (91%), Water, Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Spices, Dried Onions, Maize Starch, Red Bell Pepper Granules, Parsley, Garlic Granules, Chicken Fat, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Chicken Stock Powder, Black Pepper Extract, Sage Extract
Check ASDA Succulent Extra Tasty Small Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Succulent Extra Tasty Small Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box
Where to buy
ASDA Succulent Extra Tasty Small Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


