Is ASDA Butcher's Selection Free From Gluten Lamb Shepherds Pie Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lamb
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Lamb (50%), Carrots (15%), Onions (11%), Leek (8%), Cauliflower Florets (8%), Water, Tomato Powder, Parsley, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Maize Starch, Garlic Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Spices, Sugar, Herbs, Paprika Extract, Flavourings
Check ASDA Butcher's Selection Free From Gluten Lamb Shepherds Pie Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Butcher's Selection Free From Gluten Lamb Shepherds Pie Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Butcher's Selection Free From Gluten Lamb Shepherds Pie Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


