Is ASDA Butcher's Selection Moroccan Inspired British Diced Chicken Breast Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- diced chicken breast fillet
diced chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Diced Chicken Breast Fillet, Spices (Cumin, Coriander, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Turmeric), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Parsley, Maize Starch, Salt, Dried Garlic, Lemon Juice Powder, Orange Juice Powder, Chilli Flakes, Flavourings, Coriander Leaf, Spice Extract (Turmeric, Capsicum, Coriander), Lemon Oil, Garlic Extract
Check ASDA Butcher's Selection Moroccan Inspired British Diced Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Butcher's Selection Moroccan Inspired British Diced Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Golden Roasted Chicken Breast
Private Selection™ Buffalo Style Oven Roasted Chicken Breast Deli Sliced
Private Selection Indian Inspired Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce, Indian Inspired Butter Chicken
ASDA Chargrill Style Chicken Breast 5 Slices 120g
Where to buy
ASDA Butcher's Selection Moroccan Inspired British Diced Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


