Is Private Selection™ Buffalo Style Oven Roasted Chicken Breast Deli Sliced Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of Salt, Vinegar, Seasoning (Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin), Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Red Pepper, Flavorings.Coated With: Spices (Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Red Pepper), Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Vinegar, Sugar, Natural Flavors

Check Private Selection™ Buffalo Style Oven Roasted Chicken Breast Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Buffalo Style Oven Roasted Chicken Breast Deli Sliced is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking