Is ASDA Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made from unpasteurised milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

made from unpasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Parmesan Cheese (made from Unpasteurised Milk, using Calf Rennet) (7.0%), White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Worcester Sauce [Barley Malt Vinegar, Black Treacle, Water, Tamarind, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger, Mustard Flour, Paprika, Cloves], Salt, Black Pepper .

Check ASDA Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Caesar Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping