Is ASDA Calorie Controlled White Wine Chicken 380g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk
- half fat cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice (29%) [Water, Peas, Brown Rice, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Mint], Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (15%) [Chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Green Beans (14%), Edamame Soya Beans (14%), Water, Half Fat Cream (Milk) (6%), Skimmed Milk, White Wine (4%), Baby Spinach (3%), Garlic Purée, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Cornflour, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Sage, Thyme, Black Pepper, Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Chicken Powder, Dried Onion, Chicken Stock, Rapeseed Oil
Check ASDA Calorie Controlled White Wine Chicken 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Calorie Controlled White Wine Chicken 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
ORGANIC CHICKEN STRIPS FORMED & BREADED ORGANIC WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES, CHICKEN STRIPS
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


