Is ASDA Calorie Controlled White Wine Chicken 380g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken powder
- chicken stock
- chicken breast
- roasted chicken breast pieces
- b1
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice (29%) [Water, Peas, Brown Rice, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Mint], Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (15%) [Chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Green Beans (14%), Edamame Soya Beans (14%), Water, Half Fat Cream (Milk) (6%), Skimmed Milk, White Wine (4%), Baby Spinach (3%), Garlic Purée, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Cornflour, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Sage, Thyme, Black Pepper, Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Chicken Powder, Dried Onion, Chicken Stock, Rapeseed Oil
Check ASDA Calorie Controlled White Wine Chicken 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Calorie Controlled White Wine Chicken 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
ORGANIC CHICKEN STRIPS FORMED & BREADED ORGANIC WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES, CHICKEN STRIPS
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


