This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Caramel Flavour Rice Cakes 140g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel flavor and an airy, crisp crunch make this snack a convenient quick on-the-go option; people often top it with spreads or fruit, use it for light desserts, or pack it for kids. Reviews note pleasant sweetness and snap, with occasional comments about flaking coating and variable coverage levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice (68%), Maize, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Salt, Colours (Ammonia Caramel, Carotenes), Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins)

Check ASDA Caramel Flavour Rice Cakes 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegetarian? ASDA Caramel Flavour Rice Cakes 140g | Spoonful