This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Caramel Flavour Rice Cakes 140g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel flavor and an airy, crisp crunch make this snack a convenient quick on-the-go option; people often top it with spreads or fruit, use it for light desserts, or pack it for kids. Reviews note pleasant sweetness and snap, with occasional comments about flaking coating and variable coverage levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice (68%), Maize, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Salt, Colours (Ammonia Caramel, Carotenes), Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins)

Check ASDA Caramel Flavour Rice Cakes 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? ASDA Caramel Flavour Rice Cakes 140g | Spoonful