Is ASDA Cheese & Bacon Potato Skins Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- full fat soft cheese
- salted full fat soft cheese
- cheese
- red leicester cheese
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
full fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potato Skins (74%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Cooked Smoked Bacon with Added Water (6%) [Pork (88%), Water, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Red Leicester Cheese (5%) [Cheese (Milk), Colour (Carotenes)], Salted Full Fat Soft Cheese (4%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch .
Check ASDA Cheese & Bacon Potato Skins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Cheese & Bacon Potato Skins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Cheese & Bacon Potato Skins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


