Is ASDA Cheese & Bacon Potato Skins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salted full fat soft cheese
- full fat soft cheese
- red leicester cheese
- cheese
- pork
- cooked smoked bacon with added water
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- potato skins
salted full fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potato Skins (74%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Cooked Smoked Bacon with Added Water (6%) [Pork (88%), Water, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Red Leicester Cheese (5%) [Cheese (Milk), Colour (Carotenes)], Salted Full Fat Soft Cheese (4%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch .
Check ASDA Cheese & Bacon Potato Skins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Cheese & Bacon Potato Skins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Cheese & Bacon Potato Skins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


