Is ASDA Cheese & Bacon Potato Skins Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked smoked bacon with added water
- pork
- potato skins
cooked smoked bacon with added water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potato Skins (74%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Cooked Smoked Bacon with Added Water (6%) [Pork (88%), Water, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Red Leicester Cheese (5%) [Cheese (Milk), Colour (Carotenes)], Salted Full Fat Soft Cheese (4%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch .
Check ASDA Cheese & Bacon Potato Skins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Cheese & Bacon Potato Skins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Cheese & Bacon Potato Skins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


