Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Cheese & Broccoli Pasta & Sauce 110g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • cheese powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Pasta (78%) [Durum Wheat Semolina], Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Cheese Powder (Milk) (2%), Dried Broccoli (1%), Flavourings (contains Barley), Dried Broccoli (1%), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Milk Protein, Dried Garlic, Broccoli Powder, Stabiliser (Potassium Phosphates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)

Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Cheese & Broccoli Pasta & Sauce 110g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Cheese & Broccoli Pasta & Sauce 110g | Spoonful