Is ASDA Cheese Sauce Mix 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Palm Oil, Cornflour, Potato Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Cheese Powder (Milk) (2%), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Flavouring (contains Milk), Milk Protein, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Potassium Phosphates), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)

Check ASDA Cheese Sauce Mix 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Cheese Sauce Mix 160g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping