Is ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar 250g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- greek style yogurt
- medium fat hard cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate], Cooked Chicken Breast (30%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Salt], Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk) (5%), Greek Style Yogurt (Milk), Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork (97%), Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée [Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Black Pepper, Salt, Parsley, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


