Is ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Pasta Salad 290g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- barley malt vinegar
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Mixed Leaves in varying proportions [Iceberg Lettuce, Cos Lettuce], Caesar Dressing (15%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk), Cornflour, Worcester Sauce [Barley Malt Vinegar, Water, Black Treacle, Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger Powder, Mustard Flour, Paprika Powder, Clove Powder], Garlic Purée, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper], Sliced Cooked Chicken Breast (9%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Salt], Diced Cooked Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork (97%), Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Rapeseed Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk), Water, Sugar, Parsley, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric
Check ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Pasta Salad 290g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Pasta Salad 290g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Pouch


