Is ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Pasta Salad 290g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unpasteurised milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
unpasteurised milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Mixed Leaves in varying proportions [Iceberg Lettuce, Cos Lettuce], Caesar Dressing (15%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk), Cornflour, Worcester Sauce [Barley Malt Vinegar, Water, Black Treacle, Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger Powder, Mustard Flour, Paprika Powder, Clove Powder], Garlic Purée, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper], Sliced Cooked Chicken Breast (9%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Salt], Diced Cooked Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork (97%), Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Rapeseed Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk), Water, Sugar, Parsley, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric
Check ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Pasta Salad 290g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Pasta Salad 290g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


