Is ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Pasta Salad 290g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- diced cooked smoked bacon
- pork
- chicken breast
- sliced cooked chicken breast
- unpasteurised milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- pasteurised free range whole egg
- xanthan gum
diced cooked smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Mixed Leaves in varying proportions [Iceberg Lettuce, Cos Lettuce], Caesar Dressing (15%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk), Cornflour, Worcester Sauce [Barley Malt Vinegar, Water, Black Treacle, Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger Powder, Mustard Flour, Paprika Powder, Clove Powder], Garlic Purée, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper], Sliced Cooked Chicken Breast (9%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Salt], Diced Cooked Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork (97%), Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Rapeseed Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk), Water, Sugar, Parsley, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric
Check ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Pasta Salad 290g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Pasta Salad 290g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


