Is ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Pasta Salad 290g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- chicken breast
- diced cooked smoked bacon
- sliced cooked chicken breast
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Mixed Leaves in varying proportions [Iceberg Lettuce, Cos Lettuce], Caesar Dressing (15%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk), Cornflour, Worcester Sauce [Barley Malt Vinegar, Water, Black Treacle, Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger Powder, Mustard Flour, Paprika Powder, Clove Powder], Garlic Purée, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper], Sliced Cooked Chicken Breast (9%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Salt], Diced Cooked Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork (97%), Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Rapeseed Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk), Water, Sugar, Parsley, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric
Check ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Pasta Salad 290g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Pasta Salad 290g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


