Is ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Pasta Salad 290g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unpasteurised milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

unpasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Mixed Leaves in varying proportions [Iceberg Lettuce, Cos Lettuce], Caesar Dressing (15%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk), Cornflour, Worcester Sauce [Barley Malt Vinegar, Water, Black Treacle, Tamarind Concentrate, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Pimento, Ginger Powder, Mustard Flour, Paprika Powder, Clove Powder], Garlic Purée, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper], Sliced Cooked Chicken Breast (9%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Salt], Diced Cooked Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork (97%), Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Rapeseed Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk), Water, Sugar, Parsley, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric

Check ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Pasta Salad 290g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSalad