Is Taylor Farms Caesar Salad with Bacon and Chicken, 5.75 oz (Fresh) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • whey
  • multigrain cheese garlic croutons
  • +3 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fresh, crisp greens with creamy dressing, smoky savory notes and tender pieces deliver balanced flavors; textures range from crunchy to soft. Commonly used as quick lunches or sides. Reviews note convenient packaging and tasty mix, while some mention small portion size, occasional sogginess, and uneven distribution of toppings. Quality varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing (Canola Oil, Water Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric (Color), Tartaric Acid, Spices), Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Anchovies, Salt, Spice, Anchovy Powder (Maltodextrin, Anchovy Extract, Salt), Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract (Color)), Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar And Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Bacon Pieces (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring), Multigrain Cheese Garlic Croutons (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola, Sunflower Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Whey, Salt, Yeast, 2% Or Less Of High Fructose Corn Syrup, Rye Meal, Wheat Gluten, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Parsley, Garlic Powder, Calcium Propionate , Ascorbic Acid, Honey, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Parmesan Cheese And Enzyme Modified Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Annatto (Color), Extractives Of Turmeric And Paprika (Color), Enzymes, Tbhq (To Preserve Freshness))

Check Taylor Farms Caesar Salad with Bacon and Chicken, 5.75 oz (Fresh) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taylor Farms Caesar Salad with Bacon and Chicken, 5.75 oz (Fresh) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishOn The GoLunch