Is ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Wrap Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • regato cheese
  • medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

regato cheese
medium fat hard cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Diced Chicken Breast (23%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Water, Rice Starch, Salt], Water, Lettuce, Rapeseed Oil, Smoke Flavoured Sweetcure Bacon (3%) [Pork Belly (93%), Sugar, Salt, Smoked Water, Emulsifier (E451), Honey, Preservative (E250)], Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Regato Cheese (Milk), Raising Agents (E500, E450), Red Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Herbs, Salt, Acidity Regulator (E296), Potato Starch, Anchovy (Engraulis Encrasicolus) (Fish), Mustard Seeds, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Preservative (E200), Sunflower Oil, Mustard Flour, Wheat Starch

Check ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep
Dairy Free? ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Wrap | Spoonful