Is ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Wrap Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • regato cheese
  • anchovy
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • milk
  • honey
  • pasteurised egg
  • pork belly
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

regato cheese
anchovy
medium fat hard cheese

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Diced Chicken Breast (23%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Water, Rice Starch, Salt], Water, Lettuce, Rapeseed Oil, Smoke Flavoured Sweetcure Bacon (3%) [Pork Belly (93%), Sugar, Salt, Smoked Water, Emulsifier (E451), Honey, Preservative (E250)], Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Regato Cheese (Milk), Raising Agents (E500, E450), Red Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Herbs, Salt, Acidity Regulator (E296), Potato Starch, Anchovy (Engraulis Encrasicolus) (Fish), Mustard Seeds, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Preservative (E200), Sunflower Oil, Mustard Flour, Wheat Starch

Check ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Wrap | Spoonful