Is ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar 250g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • chicken breast
  • smoked bacon
  • cooked chicken breast

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
smoked bacon
cooked chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate], Cooked Chicken Breast (30%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Salt], Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk) (5%), Greek Style Yogurt (Milk), Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork (97%), Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée [Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Black Pepper, Salt, Parsley, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep