Is ASDA Chicken & Bacon Pasta Salad Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • smoke flavour bacon
  • smoke flavouring

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked penne pasta, water, durum wheat semolina, rapeseed oil, chicken breast, smoke flavour bacon, pork , (sodium nitrite), smoke flavouring, stabiliser (diphosphates), antioxidants (extracts of rosemary, ascorbic acid)), white wine vinegar, single cream (milk), spirit vinegar, free range pasteurised egg yolk, sugar, lemon juice, parsley, potato starch, garlic puree, salt, spices, stabilisers (guar gum, xanthan gum), potassium sorbate, potassium lactate, sodium diacetate), corn starch

Check ASDA Chicken & Bacon Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Chicken & Bacon Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go