Is ASDA Chicken & Bacon Pasta Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range pasteurised egg yolk
  • milk
  • single cream
  • pork
  • smoke flavour bacon
  • chicken breast
  • potassium lactate
  • xanthan gum

free range pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked penne pasta, water, durum wheat semolina, rapeseed oil, chicken breast, smoke flavour bacon, pork , (sodium nitrite), smoke flavouring, stabiliser (diphosphates), antioxidants (extracts of rosemary, ascorbic acid)), white wine vinegar, single cream (milk), spirit vinegar, free range pasteurised egg yolk, sugar, lemon juice, parsley, potato starch, garlic puree, salt, spices, stabilisers (guar gum, xanthan gum), potassium sorbate, potassium lactate, sodium diacetate), corn starch

Check ASDA Chicken & Bacon Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Chicken & Bacon Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go