Is ASDA Chicken & Bacon Pasta Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoke flavour bacon
  • pork
  • chicken breast
  • potassium lactate

smoke flavour bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked penne pasta, water, durum wheat semolina, rapeseed oil, chicken breast, smoke flavour bacon, pork , (sodium nitrite), smoke flavouring, stabiliser (diphosphates), antioxidants (extracts of rosemary, ascorbic acid)), white wine vinegar, single cream (milk), spirit vinegar, free range pasteurised egg yolk, sugar, lemon juice, parsley, potato starch, garlic puree, salt, spices, stabilisers (guar gum, xanthan gum), potassium sorbate, potassium lactate, sodium diacetate), corn starch

Check ASDA Chicken & Bacon Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Chicken & Bacon Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go