Is ASDA Chicken & Bacon 225g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • chicken breast
  • smoked bacon
  • cooked chicken breast

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate], Cooked Chicken Breast (40%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Salt], Smoked Bacon (9%) [Pork (97%), Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Water, Parsley, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Cornflour, Black Pepper

Check ASDA Chicken & Bacon 225g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chicken & Bacon 225g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch