Is ASDA Chicken Hotpot 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potatoes (24%), Cooked Chicken Breast (23%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Salt], Carrots (11%), Onions, Leek (4%), Pearl Barley, Cornflour, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Yeast Extract, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Fat, Chicken Stock, Tomato Paste, Thyme, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Black Pepper, Bay Leaf Powder

Check ASDA Chicken Hotpot 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chicken Hotpot 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go