Is ASDA Chicken Hotpot 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast
  • unsalted butter

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potatoes (24%), Cooked Chicken Breast (23%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Salt], Carrots (11%), Onions, Leek (4%), Pearl Barley, Cornflour, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Yeast Extract, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Fat, Chicken Stock, Tomato Paste, Thyme, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Black Pepper, Bay Leaf Powder

Check ASDA Chicken Hotpot 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Chicken Hotpot 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go