No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Meal for One Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pilau Rice (49%) [Water, Basmati Rice, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Turmeric, Cardamom Pods, Whole Cloves], Chargrilled Marinated Chicken (17%) [Chicken Breast (88%), Water, Cornflour, Canola Oil, Spices, Salt, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Green Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Colour (Paprika Extract), Lemon Juice, Herbs], Chopped Tomatoes, Onions, Mixed Peppers (5%) [Red Peppers, Green Peppers], Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Water, Spices, Garlic, Ginger, Cornflour, Coriander, Green Chilli Purée, Sugar, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check ASDA Meal for One Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Meal for One Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? ASDA Meal for One Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice 400g | Spoonful