Is ASDA Chicken Jalfrezi Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Breast (35%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Water, Onions, Tomatoes (10%), Tomato Purée (9%), Red Peppers (8%), Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Cornflour, Paprika, Coriander, Cumin, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Lemon Juice, Fenugreek, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Cassia, Fennel, Black Pepper, Ginger Powder, Cloves, Nutmeg, Caraway Seeds

Check ASDA Chicken Jalfrezi against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chicken Jalfrezi is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryPeppery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go