Is ASDA Chicken Korma 400g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • ground almonds
  • cashew nuts
  • desiccated coconut
  • coconut extract

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Marinated Chicken (35%) [Chicken Breast (88%), Water, Cornflour, Canola Oil, Garlic Purée, Spices, Ginger Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Lemon Juice, Bay Leaf], Onions, Single Cream (16%) (Milk), Coconut Extract (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Cashew Nuts (2%), Tomato Paste, Spices, Sugar, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Ground Almonds (Nut), Garlic Purée, Salt, Green Chilli Purée

Check ASDA Chicken Korma 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chicken Korma 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavoryMild
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch