Is ASDA Chicken Paste Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken skin
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

chicken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (64%), Water, Soya Protein Concentrate, Chicken Skin, Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Salt, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Onion Extract .

Check ASDA Chicken Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chicken Paste is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackMeal Prep