Is ASDA Chicken & Sweetcorn 250g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Breast (36%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Salt], Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate], Sweetcorn (24%) [Sweetcorn, Salt], Sweetcorn Liquor (6%) [Water, Salt], Cornflour, Sugar, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Black Pepper

Check ASDA Chicken & Sweetcorn 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chicken & Sweetcorn 250g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchSnacking