Is ASDA Chicken Vindaloo Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked marinated chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Marinated Chicken (35%) [Chicken Breast, Water, Tomato Purée, Ginger Purée, Palm Olein, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Green Chillies, Spices, Colour (Paprika Extract), Basil], Onions, Chopped Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Powder, Barley Malt Vinegar, Spices, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Palm Sugar, Cornflour, Green Chillies, Salt, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil

Check ASDA Chicken Vindaloo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chicken Vindaloo is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch