Is ASDA Chicken Vindaloo 392g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Breast (35%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Salt], Tomato Pure (15%), Onions (13%), Water, Tomatoes (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Coriander Leaf, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Coriander Powder, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Salt, Paprika Powder, Turmeric, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Fennel, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Mace, Cassia, Clove Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check ASDA Chicken Vindaloo 392g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Chicken Vindaloo 392g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch