Is ASDA Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad 300g Mix & Маtch any 2 for £3.50 Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- soured cream
- milk
- sour cream
soured cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Marinated Cooked Wholewheat Pasta (34%) [Cooked Wholewheat Pasta [Water, Whole Durum Wheat Flour], Rapeseed Oil, Parsley], Vegetable Mix (Cucumber, Carrots, Sweetcorn, Red Peppers), Mixed Leaves in varying proportions (Iceberg Lettuce, Cos Lettuce), Marinated Cooked Sliced Chicken (14%) [Cooked Sliced Chicken (86%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Cumin Powder, Red Chillies, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika Powder, Salt, Coriander Powder, Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Parsley], Sour Cream and Chive Dressing (12%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soured Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Chives, Garlic Purée, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Salt, Sugar, White Pepper, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Spirit Vinegar]
Check ASDA Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad 300g Mix & Маtch any 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad 300g Mix & Маtch any 2 for £3.50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


