Is ASDA Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad 300g Mix & Маtch any 2 for £3.50 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurised free range whole egg
- soured cream
- sour cream
- chicken breast
- cooked sliced chicken
- marinated cooked sliced chicken
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Marinated Cooked Wholewheat Pasta (34%) [Cooked Wholewheat Pasta [Water, Whole Durum Wheat Flour], Rapeseed Oil, Parsley], Vegetable Mix (Cucumber, Carrots, Sweetcorn, Red Peppers), Mixed Leaves in varying proportions (Iceberg Lettuce, Cos Lettuce), Marinated Cooked Sliced Chicken (14%) [Cooked Sliced Chicken (86%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Cumin Powder, Red Chillies, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika Powder, Salt, Coriander Powder, Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Parsley], Sour Cream and Chive Dressing (12%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soured Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Chives, Garlic Purée, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Salt, Sugar, White Pepper, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Spirit Vinegar]
Check ASDA Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad 300g Mix & Маtch any 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad 300g Mix & Маtch any 2 for £3.50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


