Is ASDA Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad 300g Mix & Маtch any 2 for £3.50 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked sliced chicken
  • chicken breast
  • marinated cooked sliced chicken

cooked sliced chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Cooked Wholewheat Pasta (34%) [Cooked Wholewheat Pasta [Water, Whole Durum Wheat Flour], Rapeseed Oil, Parsley], Vegetable Mix (Cucumber, Carrots, Sweetcorn, Red Peppers), Mixed Leaves in varying proportions (Iceberg Lettuce, Cos Lettuce), Marinated Cooked Sliced Chicken (14%) [Cooked Sliced Chicken (86%) [Chicken Breast, Salt], Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Cumin Powder, Red Chillies, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika Powder, Salt, Coriander Powder, Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Parsley], Sour Cream and Chive Dressing (12%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soured Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Chives, Garlic Purée, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Salt, Sugar, White Pepper, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Spirit Vinegar]

Check ASDA Chicken & Wholewheat Pasta Salad 300g Mix & Маtch any 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go