Is ASDA Chilli Halloumi Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ewe's milk
  • cow's milk
  • goat's milk
  • halloumi cheese

ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Halloumi Cheese (Pasteurised; Cow's Milk, Goat's Milk, Ewe's Milk), Chilli Flakes, Chilli Powder, Dried Mint .

Check ASDA Chilli Halloumi against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Chilli Halloumi is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingSandwichSalad
Lactose Free? ASDA Chilli Halloumi | Spoonful