Is ASDA Chilli Rice Crackers 125g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Ingredients
Rice, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Wheat Flour], Salt, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Liquorice Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check ASDA Chilli Rice Crackers 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chilli Rice Crackers 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Vegan Society Certification, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Chilli Rice Crackers 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


