Is ASDA Chinese Style Salt & Pepper Skin-On Fries 750g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- flavouring
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes (86%), Sunflower Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Spices, Potato Starch, Dextrin, Sugar, Flavouring, Dextrose, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract
Check ASDA Chinese Style Salt & Pepper Skin-On Fries 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Chinese Style Salt & Pepper Skin-On Fries 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Chips · Frozen, Stick


