Is ASDA Chinese Style Salt & Pepper Skin-On Fries 750g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (86%), Sunflower Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Spices, Potato Starch, Dextrin, Sugar, Flavouring, Dextrose, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract

Check ASDA Chinese Style Salt & Pepper Skin-On Fries 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep