Is ASDA Choco Snaps Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- vitamin b12
- b2
- riboflavin
- b1
- +4 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Calcium Carbonate, Dextrose, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Vitamin And Mineral Mix (Iron, Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Thiamin (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Folic Acid (B9), Vitamin D, Vitamin B12)
Check ASDA Choco Snaps Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Choco Snaps Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Choco Snaps Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


